Sesame oil

Sesame is an annual plant whose height is over one meter. The upper part of its stem is pilose, but the lower part of it is glabrous. Its leaves are alternate at the basal portion of stem, but opposite at the bottom of it. Its flowers appear at the edge of the last leaves. Its fruit is capsule which contains small seeds.
The useful part of this plant is its seeds from which sesame oil is extracted. From 38 to 50 percent of oil is extracted from sesame depending on its kind.
Industrial Use
As a solvent in health and beauty industries * Pharmaceutical industries * Edible oil and suitable for cooking * Massage therapy
Therapeutic Properties
Full of antioxidant and anticancer materials * Preventing arteries hardening * Suitable for patients suffering diabetes, blood pressure and cholesterol * Containing Vitamin E and essential fatty acids

Contact Details

  • Po.Box:1178,Mashhad Ardehal,Kasha,Iran
  • Tel: +98 864 446 6066-69
  • Fax: +98 864 446 6049 121
  • Email:

Newsletter

captcha 

Visitors Counter

TodayToday79
YesterdayYesterday113
WeekWeek360
MonthMonth2611

Golkaran News

Error: No articles to display